Privacy Policy

SPORTS DIRECT MST SDN BHD (“SDMAL”) respects the privacy of individuals with regard to Personal Data. This Personal Data and Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”). For the purpose of this Personal Data and Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” shall have the meaning as ascribed to it in the Act.

Purpose of collection of Personal Data

By providing any of your Personal Data to SDMAL via internet and on ground activities or otherwise, you hereby agree that SDMAL shall collect, retain and use the Personal Data for the following purposes:-

a) To process any communication you send to SDMAL (for example, answering any queries, dealing with any complaints and/or feedbacks);

b) To notify and/or invite you to events or activities organized by SDMAL, its subsidiaries, partners or sponsors;

c) Processing your application under any SDMAL’s programme;

d) Marketing of goods and services and sending any advertising and/or promotional material to you via text message notification / newsletter / email and catalogues;

e) Conducting research on new goods and services for you;

f) Notifying you of special offers or new products, updates and promotions via text message notification / newsletter/ email and catalogues;

g) Performing statistical and analysis of your behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest and provide you with relevant marketing offers and information;

h) Recruitment purposes.

The SDMAL website and its related services are not directed at persons under 18 years of age. If you are under 18 years of age, you are required to obtain your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide your personal data to SDMAL and/or its related companies.

Source of Personal Data

Personal data in relation to you include name, gender, date of birth, identification card, passport detail, residential address, email address and telephone number.

Personal data collected when you provided voluntarily from time to time as:-

a) Register with and buy products or services e.g in-store, online or take part in promotions, competitions, customer surveys and questionnaires;

b) Provide SDMAL feedback or contact us eg. in writing or call customer services;

c) Respond to any marketing materials that SDMAL sends out;

d) Job applications.

Other than the personal data obtained from you directly as stated above, SDMAL may also obtain your personal data from third parties which SDMAL deals with or are connected with you, and from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of your personal data and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

Disclosure of Personal Data

Personal Data provided to SDMAL will generally be kept confidential but you hereby consent and authorize SDMAL to provide or disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of parties:-

a) SDMAL parent company, subsidiaries, related and associated companies;

b) SDMAL business partners and affiliates that provide related services or products in connection with our business, for joint promotions and/or contest;

c) Statutory authorities, government agencies and industry regulators;

d) SDMAL consultants, accountants, auditors, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers;

e) SDMAL sub-contractors or third party service or product providers;

f) The general public when you become a winner in a contest by publishing your name, photographs and other Personal Data without compensation for advertising and publicity purposes.

Protection of Personal Data

All reasonable efforts and practical steps are made to ensure that any Personal Data held by SDMAL is kept up-to-date and is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Accuracy of Personal Data

It is your obligation to ensure that all personal data submitted to SDMAL and retained by SDMAL are accurate, not misleading, updated and complete in all aspects. For the avoidance of doubt, SDMAL and/or the Group and/or its employees or authorized officers or agents will not be responsible for any personal data submitted by you to us that is inaccurate, misleading, incomplete and not updated.

Links

SDMAL web site may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser or online shopping web site , you leave SDMAL web site and SDMAL does not exercise control over any Personal Data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left SDMAL web site.

Right of access to Personal Data

Under the Act, you have the right to request for access to and correction of your information held by us and in this respect, you may:-

a) To check whether SDMAL hold or use your Personal Data and request access to such data;

b) To request that SDMAL correct any of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date;

c) Communicate to SDMAL to unsubscribe the marketing materials and/or correspondence by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in the emails and/or newsletters SDMAL sends to you and following the instructions therein;

d) To request for your personal data to be removed from SDMAL’s database by writing in to our Customer Service via email – writetous@sportsdirect.com.my .

Changes to the Privacy Policy

SDMAL reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on SDMAL website. You should check this Policy each time you access SDMAL website so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version of the Policy.

Contacting us

If you have any queries, please contact SDMAL at writetous@sportsdirect.com.my or call customer services on 03 – 55668666.